Planters At Bretby Garden Centre

Planters At Bretby Garden Centre
Bretby Lane
DE15 0QS Bretby
Derbyshire England
01283 703355
01283 704035
write reviewReport Incorrect DataClaim This Business
updated 19 days ago

Official Data

Official Name
PLANTERS AT BRETBY LIMITED
Reg. office address
WOODLANDS FARM, FREASLEY, Tamworth, Derbyshire England
Company Number
03683709
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
BRETBY NURSERIES LIMITED
VAT Number
354 5305 64
SIC Code
82990 - Other business support service activities not elsewhere classified
Date of Incorporation
15 Dec 1998
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

When I talk to the more senior residents of the area it’s really surprising, how many people remember our nursery and the history of this area. The current site has certainly changed in appearance over the last 90 years. The first nursery here specialised in growing ferns, over the years the ownership passed on to the Moore family who developed the business into a flourishing tomato nursery. Around the time of the Second World War, the area was covered by over 8 acres of glass, and the company employed a staff of between 20 to 30 people, most of whom lived in cottages in nearby Bretby Lane. Records show that the Bretby Nursery was extremely successful, supplying the whole country and growing predominantly the Ailsa Craig variety of tomato. The greenhouses were heated by hot water, with a couple of staff responsible for maintaining the heat from the large boiler, by feeding it coal from the local colliery.
With the increase of cheap, imported tomatoes, the Bretby site went in to decline, and the last tomato was grown here about 25 years ago. Rebuilding for the future Around 1985/6 David Cartwright purchased what can only be described as a derelict site, with only 2 greenhouses, one for growing and one used as a retail shop. Since then Bretby has seen major changes and developments, including a large retail area, a much improved and extended plant area and the introduction of the popular restaurant. In November 2005, I purchased Bretby. I already owned Planters of Tamworth and wanted to turn Bretby into a thriving business too and I could see Bretby as a real jewel in the crown.
The Bretby philosophy to provide top quality plants is something we will maintain as we develop other aspects of the business and of course we will continue to offer our loyal Bretby customers a personal, friendly and knowledgeable service. Bretby is in safe hands now and despite the current economic uncertainties, the future looks good. By the way, if you want to start growing your own tomato


Keywords:
Garden Centre, Garden Plants, Business Support, Shopping & Retail, Gift Shop, Sports Club, Recreation & Fitness, Golf Course & Country Club, Gardening Equipment, Outdoors
Products
plants, trees, shrubs, bedding plants, seeds, house plants, garden equipment, tropical fish, aquarium
Services
garden care, gardening
Planters At Bretby Garden Centre is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Planters At Bretby Garden Centre!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
CYLEX Quote Requests
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 93 LANE
    DE15 0QP  Bretby
  2. 93 BRETBY LANE
    DE15 0QP  Bretby
  3. THE NURSERIES, BRETBY LANE
    DE15 0QR  Bretby
  4. 217 Bretby Lane
    DE15 0QR  Bretby
  5. Ashby Road
    DE15 0YZ  Bretby
  6. Park Road
    DE11 0TX  Newhall
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies